Possible to have leadin/overcut distance tied to toolset?

Having problems with or questions about SheetCam? Post them here.
Post Reply
motoguy
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 12:02 am

Possible to have leadin/overcut distance tied to toolset?

Post by motoguy » Sat Oct 26, 2019 1:19 am

Curious if it's possible to have the leadin/overcut distance tied to the tool selection? I find that the same settings are use (per material thickness, ie, tool selection) most (all) of the time. Having these variables tied to the tool, and not having to manually change them between tools (or forgetting to change them) would help remove some "whoops" variables. Even if they are still manually editable, but default in at values tied to the tool selection...
Last edited by motoguy on Mon Oct 28, 2019 4:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

djreiswig
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 4:47 am

Re: Possible to have leadin/overcut distance tied to material thickness?

Post by djreiswig » Sat Oct 26, 2019 2:35 am

I've suggested this exact idea a few times to Les, but the best I got was that he would think about it.
I agree that it's cumbersome to have to reset the lead settings every time you switch material. Maybe if there is more interest, it will become an option.

April. viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4610#p25589

June. viewtopic.php?f=2&t=8003

motoguy
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 12:02 am

Re: Possible to have leadin/overcut distance tied to toolset?

Post by motoguy » Mon Oct 28, 2019 4:13 pm

Yeah, that would be super handy. Even if the fields were left changeable (as they are now), but would populate in with the information from the toolset, by default.

David_Lelen01
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:18 pm
Location: South Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Possible to have leadin/overcut distance tied to toolset?

Post by David_Lelen01 » Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:00 pm

I have thought this exact same thing several times. I've encountered several of these whoops moments because i forgot to update the leadin.

David_Lelen01
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:18 pm
Location: South Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Possible to have leadin/overcut distance tied to toolset?

Post by David_Lelen01 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:05 pm

Related to this subject... add a checkbox or something to default the "start at center of circles" to twice the leadin set value.

Post Reply