Howto ingnore holes where pierce won't fit

Having problems with or questions about SheetCam? Post them here.
Post Reply
Jolbas
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:59 am

Howto ingnore holes where pierce won't fit

Post by Jolbas » Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:55 am

Is there a way to ignore holes where the kerf fits but the damage from piercing will destroy the part? Somtimes when the hole is shaped so that two pierces is necessary there is no way to control them separately.
Skärmavbild 2019-09-26 kl. 11.48.04.png
Skärmavbild 2019-09-26 kl. 11.48.04.png (45.24 KiB) Viewed 86 times

mancavedweller
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:53 am

Re: Howto ingnore holes where pierce won't fit

Post by mancavedweller » Thu Sep 26, 2019 11:29 am

There certainly is.

Jolbas
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:59 am

Re: Howto ingnore holes where pierce won't fit

Post by Jolbas » Thu Sep 26, 2019 12:08 pm

Great. But how?

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2313
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: Howto ingnore holes where pierce won't fit

Post by Les Newell » Thu Sep 26, 2019 6:22 pm

About all you can do is move the troublesome outlines onto a different layer and not cut them. If you really want them cut you might be able to get away with cheating the kerf width. Define a tool with a small enough kerf to fit in them. Of course this will mean the holes come out over size but there isn't much you can do about that.

Jolbas
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:59 am

Re: Howto ingnore holes where pierce won't fit

Post by Jolbas » Fri Sep 27, 2019 8:35 pm

Ok. Thanks for the kerf width workaround. In this case I edited the drawing to remove the most narrow bottlenecks.

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2313
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: Howto ingnore holes where pierce won't fit

Post by Les Newell » Sat Sep 28, 2019 3:19 pm

That is the best solution.

Post Reply