Cutting off material

Request and discuss new features
Post Reply
rwskinner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 5:41 pm

Cutting off material

Post by rwskinner » Sun Nov 04, 2018 5:51 pm

I typically use the plasmaspider forums but joined up here today. I have a question on cutting off material at the end of a job.
I know that sheetcam supports that function, but is there a way to create a cut line manually in sheetcam? Like select a line tool, click where I want to start and stop and make like a poly line, then have the machine cut that at the end of a job?

Thanks,
Richard

LesNewell
Posts: 896
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:34 pm

Re: Cutting off material

Post by LesNewell » Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:41 pm

SheetCam doesn't have any built in drawing functionality. There is the move operation but it would be a bit clunky to use. You would need one move to the start of the cut and another to do the cut.

rwskinner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 5:41 pm

Re: Cutting off material

Post by rwskinner » Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:17 am

Maybe I can use whats built in with some pointers.
Below, I would like to cut out the bottom left corner and leave the rest of the sheet untouched.
So how do I keep the Y from cutting the entire sheet vertically?
Screenshot 2018-11-05 18.14.33.png
Screenshot 2018-11-05 18.14.33.png (14.96 KiB) Viewed 2662 times
Screenshot 2018-11-05 18.14.24.png
Screenshot 2018-11-05 18.14.24.png (56.69 KiB) Viewed 2662 times

LesNewell
Posts: 896
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:34 pm

Re: Cutting off material

Post by LesNewell » Tue Nov 06, 2018 11:51 am

There isn't really an option to do this. One option would be to do it in your drawing.

robertspark
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:11 am
Location: nr Liverpool, England

Re: Cutting off material

Post by robertspark » Tue Nov 13, 2018 9:53 pm

Why don't you just create a macro (m-code) to run a cutoff operation via the MDI ?
Rob

rwskinner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 5:41 pm

Re: Cutting off material

Post by rwskinner » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:19 am

Honestly, didn't think of it. I used to do all kinds of custom stuff in Mach and really enjoyed the flexibility. In CommandCNC, I hadn't even tried it.
Let me study on it some...

Post Reply