Reduced warping of sheer steel

Having problems with or questions about SheetCam? Post them here.
Post Reply
R Shore
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:32 pm

Reduced warping of sheer steel

Post by R Shore » Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:20 pm

Am cutting a large number of 3/4in squares, much like welded wire mesh, with just 1/8th between squares. Was wondering if there is a way to set the cut order to bounce around the sheet and not build up heat (warping) so much. In the past the cut path tends to stay in the general area and add too much heat to a smaller area, this the warping. I keep the water level about 1/2in below the sheet, but still an some cuts O get some warping. This project needs to remain very flat. Any ideas? Thanks

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2054
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: Reduced warping of sheer steel

Post by Les Newell » Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:10 am

In your jet cutting oeration go to the cut path tab. Set the optimisation to auto and the cutting rules to 'minimuse thermal distortion'. That should help.

R Shore
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:32 pm

Re: Reduced warping of sheer steel

Post by R Shore » Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:22 pm

Thanks, I suspected there was a way. Your suggestion worked.

Post Reply