stops at layer changes

Having problems with or questions about SheetCam? Post them here.
hsolve
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Australia

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by hsolve » Tue May 01, 2018 9:44 pm

Good evening Les.
I have put into as specified.
(options, job options, tool change)
Tool change position
x0
y0
z100
Then run code before tool change there is
G0 G91 G28 Z0
G28 Y0
G90
M01
then run after tool change
M01

If this is all correct, then how do I enter this into the 'operations' list sequence. As I am assuming without it in that list it will not do as require.
Again thankyou

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 1986
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by Les Newell » Wed May 02, 2018 12:37 pm

For your application you should be able to just enter M1 in the 'After tool change' box. Leave the 'Before tool change' box empty.
When SheetCam sees a tool change it will now move to the position you have specified then run the 'after tool chnage' code. This will make the machine pause so you can change the tool.
If this is all correct, then how do I enter this into the 'operations' list sequence. As I am assuming without it in that list it will not do as require.
You don't need to. SheetCam will automatically output the above tool change moves when it detects you need to change the tool.

hsolve
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Australia

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by hsolve » Wed May 02, 2018 9:54 pm

Thanks Les.
Will try that possibly today with a dry run, at the moment it seem 'just too simple'. Stupid question, how does sheetcam know when a tool change is required :?:

hsolve
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Australia

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by hsolve » Wed May 02, 2018 10:33 pm

Good afternoon Les.
After looking at this more closely, the tool change is done in the 'operations' Once I select a tool for a layer, the next layer that requires a different tool, well there is your tool change. :mrgreen:
Now when the operations are done I get a yellow warning top left of the screen. When high lighted it says 'Advanced cutting rule set' 'tool change' This set has no active rules. When I double click on this it comes up with a box headed path rules. Do I do anything there :?:
I have entered as you requested in 'options, job options, tool change', set the tool change position as X0 Y0 Z100, left the 'run code before tool change' blank and entered M1 in the 'run code after tool change'. Is there anything else that I need to do. Thanks again

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 1986
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by Les Newell » Thu May 03, 2018 3:56 pm

It looks like you have tried setting up a path rule at some point. Go to Tools->cutting rules. Make sure 'Always apply rule set' is set to 'None'. In your cut operation go to the 'Cut path' tab and make sure 'Path rules' is set to 'None'.

hsolve
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Australia

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by hsolve » Thu May 03, 2018 11:00 pm

Good morning Les.
I do have path rules set as I also do plasma cutting, so I have rules for slowing down on corners and for turning on / off torch height control. If I set this to 'none' will it affect the plasma operation. Yes did look in the cut operation and path rules set to none. Otherwise is the rest correct and will it do a tool change stop for me, then continue on after restart :?: This is starting to get confusing :?

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 1986
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by Les Newell » Fri May 04, 2018 10:13 am

I assumed you weren't familiar with rules. If you are using rules just delete the rule set called 'tool change'.
Otherwise is the rest correct and will it do a tool change stop for me, then continue on after restart :?:
Yes, it should.

hsolve
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Australia

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by hsolve » Fri May 04, 2018 10:20 pm

Thankyou for that Les. Today wil do a dry run and see if this all happens as should. Will let you know the outcome. Thanks again. :mrgreen:

hsolve
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Australia

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by hsolve » Sat May 05, 2018 3:01 am

Good morning Les.
To keep a long story short what I did is as follows.
Have in options, job options, tool change set the tool change position to X0 Y0 Z100
and in code after tool change entered M1. Now with that entered it didn't work, so.
In contour, cut path, path rules (box) entered tool change.
Now when I start Mach3 and press run it moves the Z to the 100mm position, waits for the 'run' to be pressed again and runs the code for the first layer. Once that layer is completed and a tool change is then required it goes to the X0 Y0 positions raises the Z to 100mm and waits. I cannot move the Z till I press 'stop' do the change, set the zero for that tool and then press run again, which it then continues. Now all that being said is this the correct procedure or is there a simpler method. For me this works and I have no trouble living with this, I am just asking the question. So, just another question, If I require another tool change for another different layer, then with all the above set as is, when sheetcam sees another tool change it will again direct Mach3 to move X0 Y0 Z100 positions for me to do the change. My appologies for hammering this point and topic.
Thankyou in advance again :mrgreen:

hsolve
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Australia

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by hsolve » Sat May 05, 2018 3:03 am

Good morning Les.
To keep a long story short what I did is as follows.
Have in options, job options, tool change set the tool change position to X0 Y0 Z100
and in code after tool change entered M1. Now with that entered it didn't work, so.
In contour, cut path, path rules (box) entered tool change.
Now when I start Mach3 and press run it moves the Z to the 100mm position, waits for the 'run' to be pressed again and runs the code for the first layer. Once that layer is completed and a tool change is then required it goes to the X0 Y0 positions raises the Z to 100mm and waits. I cannot move the Z till I press 'stop' do the change, set the zero for that tool and then press run again, which it then continues. Now all that being said is this the correct procedure or is there a simpler method. For me this works and I have no trouble living with this, I am just asking the question. So, just another question, If I require another tool change for another different layer, then with all the above set as is, when sheetcam sees another tool change it will again direct Mach3 to move X0 Y0 Z100 positions for me to do the change. My appologies for hammering this point and topic.
Thankyou in advance again :mrgreen:

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 1986
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by Les Newell » Sat May 05, 2018 10:22 am

Are you using different tools in your operations? SheetCam won't generate a tool change between operations if they use the same tool number.
In Mach3 you can get around teh pause problem quite easily. Don't bother with the M1 in SheetCam. In Mach3 go to Config->general config. On the left hand side near the top is a Tool Change section. Make sure 'Stop spindle. Wait for cycle start'. This will do exactly what it says and it will allow you to jog the tool wile it is waiting.

hsolve
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Australia

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by hsolve » Mon May 07, 2018 10:55 pm

Good morning Les.
Thankyou for your reply, again!
1)Yes using different tools in my operations, with different tool numbers, when a different tool is required.
2)Doing as you stated in Mach3 and jogging the tool, will Mach3 remember where it has to go next, to start at the next (sequence, part, layer).
If you had to do this, what method would you use. I would like to think that once I get more familiar with this it will become second nature and won't be such a struggle. I would also like to be in a position to notify on the screen the tool to be fitted when that tool is required. Sorry for the slow responce Sunday CRDO (compulsory roster'd day off set by the wife) Monday out on site playing with boats.

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 1986
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by Les Newell » Tue May 08, 2018 11:52 am

2)Doing as you stated in Mach3 and jogging the tool, will Mach3 remember where it has to go next, to start at the next (sequence, part, layer).
Yes. The gcode will tell Mach what to do nest.
If you had to do this, what method would you use.
I would recommed the 'Stop spindle. Wait for cycle start' option in Mach. It does what you want to do.
I would also like to be in a position to notify on the screen the tool to be fitted when that tool is required.
If I remember correctly it shows the tool name in the message box at the bottom of the main page.

hsolve
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Australia

Re: stops at layer changes

Post by hsolve » Tue May 08, 2018 10:35 pm

Good morning Les.
Alrighty then seems that is what I 'l be doing, will have a go next few days on a dry run and report back.
Again thankyou for your patience on this topic and hopefully some one else has also learnt something new :mrgreen:

Post Reply