Job Costing Plugin

This is the place for any plugins or other useful tools you have created.
Post Reply
Vmax549
Posts: 634
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:55 pm

Job Costing Plugin

Post by Vmax549 » Tue Nov 03, 2015 7:21 am

Here is teh Job Costing plugins. Unzip it into teh Plugins directory then restart Sheetcam it should show up in the plugins.

input the specifc values for the material table and the Cost of units table .

Then apply a material name in your job to the material used.

When you run the plugin it uses a built in post to calculate teh cost of the part.

(;-) TP
Attachments
ScamJobCost2.jpg
ScamJobCost2.jpg (62.25 KiB) Viewed 374 times
ScamJobCost.jpg
ScamJobCost.jpg (169.25 KiB) Viewed 374 times
SCJobCost.zip
(75.85 KiB) Downloaded 53 times

WyoGreen
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 10:02 pm

Post by WyoGreen » Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:00 am

I tried out this plugin, but all I get is an error screen when I try to Price out my Job.

Steve
Attachments
JobCost.JPG
JobCost.JPG (34.54 KiB) Viewed 364 times

matze-atze-sch
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 4:23 pm

Post by matze-atze-sch » Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:48 am

Hey,

Where can I apply a material name in my job to the material used?

Get the same error like Steve...

Thanks,

Marcel

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 1860
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Post by Les Newell » Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:29 am

Try using the latest development version. I think that plugin is using a function that is only available in recent dev versions.

WyoGreen
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 10:02 pm

Post by WyoGreen » Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:17 pm

Yea, you have to use the development version for this to work.

Steve

matze-atze-sch
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 4:23 pm

Post by matze-atze-sch » Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:48 pm

OK, thanks, I wil try it tomorrow!

LG Marcel

matze-atze-sch
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 4:23 pm

Post by matze-atze-sch » Mon Jan 11, 2016 5:20 pm

OK,

I have try it, but i got a new Error...

The only thing I changed, I copy the "de" Language Files, so I have the Dev. Version in German.
Attachments
Fehler.JPG
Error
Fehler.JPG (64.19 KiB) Viewed 325 times

matze-atze-sch
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 4:23 pm

Post by matze-atze-sch » Wed Feb 03, 2016 11:22 pm

Hey,

ok, the Plugin work now,
but I had to copy the message.mo and edito.mo from the de Language Folder to the en Folder, so when I set the Language in SheetCam to English, I´ve got it in German.
If I use the Files from the de Language Folder, the Plugin doesn´t work.

Best regards

Marcel

mariusl
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:56 pm

Post by mariusl » Sun Jun 12, 2016 7:12 am

Hi Terry
Tryning to use this plugin but I get an error as below:

Lua: Error while running chunk
...tCam TNG Development\plugins\SCJobCost\ScJobCost.lua:192: attempt to call field 'Show' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
...tCam TNG Development\plugins\SCJobCost\ScJobCost.lua:192: in function <...tCam TNG Development\plugins\SCJobCost\ScJobCost.lua:191>

It comes from this piece of code.

panel:Connect(ID_MCedit_BUT, wx.wxEVT_COMMAND_BUTTON_CLICKED,
function(event)
MCE.Show()
mainframe:Iconize(false)
end )

Vmax549
Posts: 634
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:55 pm

Post by Vmax549 » Mon Jul 18, 2016 1:57 am

Sorry but I NO longer have access to a licensed SheetCam package. Teh machine we had that used it was sold with all teh hardware and software that went with it.

So without a usable copy of the software there will be no more attempts at plugins or fixes or updates for plasma based functions.

Sorry, (;-) TP

Post Reply