Overcutting part of a pocket outline

Posts redirected from the Yahoo mailing list
Post Reply
Brian L

Overcutting part of a pocket outline

Post by Brian L » Tue Apr 21, 2015 2:09 pm

I think if you use the overcut feature you will end up with all four corners getting divots in them. I would just redraw the pocket in your DXF file to be extended out to the side to give the cut you want.
Brian Lamb
blamb11@cox.net (blamb11@cox.net)
www.lambtoolworks.com






On Apr 21, 2015, at 6:31 AM, 'benezan' lists@benezan-electronics.de (lists@benezan-electronics.de) [sheetcam] <sheetcam@yahoogroups.com (sheetcam@yahoogroups.com)> wrote:
Hello,I'm still using the old version of sheetcam and have never updated to TNG since the parts I make have always been very simple, until now.This time I have to make several parts with an "open pocket", that means the outer contour of the part and the pocket overlap. (see picture)The green rectangle is the part outline. The red one is the pocket as in the original drawing. If I machine a pocket in the usual way it will look like the yellow. What I actually like to have is the blue contour. It should overcut the part outline by at least half the cutter diameter to make the pocket fully open instead of leaving two arced corners.In the old version there already was an "overcut corners" feature. I've read there is also a new overcut feature in the TNG version. Is it what I want or something different?Of course if it was only one part I could manually modify the drawing. But it gets annyoing if you have to do it often. Would be a reason for updrading...CheersBene-------------------- m2f --------------------Reply to this post simply by hitting reply in your email client or you can read this topic online here:http://www.forum.sheetcam.com/viewtopic ... 1626#21626-------------------- m2f --------------------Attachments: http://www.forum.sheetcam.com//files/sh ... ur_128.png



__._,_.___
Posted by: Brian Lamb <blamb11@cox.net>
Image

Visit Your Group
Unsubscribe ([email]sheetcam-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com?subject=Unsubscribe[/email]) &bull; Terms of Use



__,_._,___

Post Reply