J Leadin For holes

Request and discuss new features
Post Reply
rodw
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:35 am

J Leadin For holes

Post by rodw » Mon May 24, 2021 7:59 am

Les is it possible to do a J shaped leadin on holes?
Eg. pierce at the hole centre, then move to the start of the arc leadin shown in the pic. then carry on as normal
sheetcam leadin.png
sheetcam leadin.png (9.39 KiB) Viewed 249 times
This would leave the pile of dross on a pierce as far from the cut as possible but provide a nice leadin more like the Hypertherm true hole technology.
I want to combine it with an overcut which can be done in Plasmac without the postprocessor getting involved.

robertspark
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:11 am

Re: J Leadin For holes

Post by robertspark » Mon May 24, 2021 5:27 pm

why not just use the centre pierce function for holes?

I think it's in operation

rodw
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:35 am

Re: J Leadin For holes

Post by rodw » Tue May 25, 2021 9:13 am

robertspark wrote:
Mon May 24, 2021 5:27 pm
why not just use the centre pierce function for holes?

I think it's in operation
No I want to cut holes where I can and I want to pierce in the middle but retain an arc leadin which I can't see is possible. This is to implement some advanced hole cutting that not currently supported out of the box.
I do spot and drill some holes on a separate layer at other times.

rodw
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:35 am

Re: J Leadin For holes

Post by rodw » Tue May 25, 2021 9:31 am

Well that strange
Image

How was that hole lead in done?
Found here https://forum.sheetcam.com/viewtopic.ph ... =30#p28081

rodw
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:35 am

Re: J Leadin For holes

Post by rodw » Tue May 25, 2021 9:50 am

OK, can forget this now. Amazing what an upgrade does now it lets me :)
Worked it out

Post Reply