2mm aluminium cut speed ?

General chat and non SheetCam related discussion
Post Reply
knighty

2mm aluminium cut speed ?

Post by knighty » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:28 am

Im cutting 2mm aluminium circles at 600mm plus diameter & getting heavy dross. When I cut 1.6mm circles they are very clean on the edge, Im using the cut speed as recommended by hypertherm at 6600 136v

Anyone recommended anything better please ?

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2579
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Post by Les Newell » Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:29 pm

I'm not an expert but more power may help. Aluminium needs a lot more power than steel for a given thickness. Try contacting Jim Colt from Hypertherm. He hangs around on several forums including CNCZone and he really knows his stuff.

knighty

Post by knighty » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:58 am

Thanks Les will do.

jason_alex

Post by jason_alex » Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:13 pm

I would guess less speed

knighty

Post by knighty » Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:16 am

That's what Jim Colt suggested makes sense I suppose.

I will try & post the results.

knighty

Post by knighty » Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:56 am

I tried 65amp shielded cut speed as the Hypertherm manual of 8800mm per minute, great result. Lost all the dross on the edge.

One problem I do have is my link between my control & my powermax, I'll cut 1 circle then my powermax unit asjusts itself back to 45amp !

Post Reply