Scanything / CandCNC setup

General chat and non SheetCam related discussion
User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2632
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Post by Les Newell » Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:19 pm

That is not right and it would explain why it wouldn't calibrate. I think I need to get a SmoothStepper here before I can do much more.

JohnB

Post by JohnB » Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:59 pm

Les - I received my USB microscope (Andonstar) - MUCH better picture for your software to work with, but still no go. As you thought, it will need some tuning yet.

Just curious, were you able to acquire a ESS board? If needed, I would be happy to "donate" to your R&D. (Maybe a trade for a license someday)

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2632
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Post by Les Newell » Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:48 am

I now have a UC100 that also doesn't jog. I am now looking into why this is but I will be away for a few days so it may be a little while before I have a solution.

JohnB

Post by JohnB » Thu Feb 20, 2014 10:05 am

The same "2 button" presses to get movement?

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2632
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Post by Les Newell » Thu Feb 20, 2014 12:29 pm

Actually no movement at all but I now know why this is happening. I still need to do some experiments to get it working properly.

JohnB

Post by JohnB » Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:40 pm

Hi Les - Just curious if you have had time to look into the ESS system? Thanks

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2632
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Post by Les Newell » Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:12 pm

Could you give this a try. Unzip the contants of the attachment into c:\Mach3\PluginIns, overwriting the existing copy of the plugin.
Attachments
SheetCamRemote.zip
(6.2 KiB) Downloaded 414 times

JohnB

Post by JohnB » Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:27 am

"It's Alive!!" - Honestly, I was a little worried that you wouldn't be able to interface with the newer "ethernet" system, but you managed to figure out how. Now I just need to do more "tuning" on my end to get better quality scans. (lighting, possibly paint the edges of my parts to get better contrast)

I did notice that the display says "mm" although I have Mach running in "inches". Let me know if you need more testing.

John

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2632
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Post by Les Newell » Fri Mar 07, 2014 12:51 pm

It will be interesting to see how the Ethernet version behaves when you are scanning. The units issue is a known problme. I'll try to fix it for the next release.

JohnB

Post by JohnB » Tue Mar 11, 2014 5:12 pm

Did a few more scans and it seems to be working pretty good. Just curious, would it be possible to incorporate a sort of "minimum segment size" when it outputs the DXF?

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2632
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Post by Les Newell » Wed Mar 12, 2014 11:41 am

Did a few more scans and it seems to be working pretty good. Just curious, would it be possible to incorporate a sort of "minimum segment size" when it outputs the DXF?
Currently the outlines are optimised to give reasonably smooth results while still maintaining accuracy. It would be possible to make this adjustable so you can increase the segment size. I'll see what I can do for the next release.

Post Reply