One 1/2" hole perfect 3 1/2" holes out of round

Having problems with or questions about SheetCam? Post them here.
Post Reply
Goldman1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:30 am

One 1/2" hole perfect 3 1/2" holes out of round

Post by Goldman1 » Sun May 03, 2020 2:42 pm

Has anyone experienced having 1 top hole perfect and the lower holes all out of round tried experimenting with several different ways i made 4 spacers one 6" hole a 11/2" hole and 4 1/2" holes out of 1/4 sheet metal
The top hole was perfect never changed the 11/2" hole perfect the 6" hole perfect , settings 1st cut all holes cut with arc lead in and 50% reduction on speed for holes smaller than 1 1/2" i indexed to a new location change lead ins to no lead in, tagent lead in, longer lead in on all lower 3 1/2" holes no change 3rd time changed the operation to separate operations still no change the last time changed speeds nothing changed funny thing is all the holes on each of the spacers matched up perfectly with the other out of round holes out of round holes are out of round the same each spacer started at a different location so it is not the gantry top hole was always perfect could it be the gcode or the way it is being read by mach3

Post Reply