edge starting a part.

Having problems with or questions about SheetCam? Post them here.
Post Reply
moose4621
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:33 pm

edge starting a part.

Post by moose4621 » Sun Feb 11, 2018 10:21 am

I am sure this has been covered somewhere but the answer eludes me.

If I want to plasma cut a square for example from material that is too thick to pierce but not too thick to edge start, how can I configure sheetcam to not cut the edges which align with the edge of the material?

Thanks in advance,
Chris

SeanP
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:50 am

Re: edge starting a part.

Post by SeanP » Sun Feb 11, 2018 10:25 pm

These are the two ways I would edge start, I'm not keen on starting from the edge of plate as you tend to get movement from the skeleton expanding.
It's worth drilling holes I think if you only have a few, doesn't take that long with hand drill.


edge start.jpg
edge start.jpg (201.13 KiB) Viewed 373 times

moose4621
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:33 pm

Re: edge starting a part.

Post by moose4621 » Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:23 am

Thanks for the response but not quite what I had in mind. I take your point though.

I'll try again.
Lets say I have a piece of 200mm wide flat bar which is coincidentally the same width of the part I wish to cut. So all I need to do is cut the ends.
How can I remove the 2 sides from the cut list without doing a new drawing?
Attachments
sheetcam screenshot.png
sheetcam screenshot.png (66.95 KiB) Viewed 369 times

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 2209
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: edge starting a part.

Post by Les Newell » Mon Feb 12, 2018 1:18 pm

I am afraid SheetCam doesn't let you do that. You need to modify the drawing.

moose4621
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:33 pm

Re: edge starting a part.

Post by moose4621 » Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:04 pm

OK Thanks Les.

Post Reply