pre-pierce question

Having problems with or questions about SheetCam? Post them here.
Post Reply
tinman13
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:20 pm

pre-pierce question

Post by tinman13 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 3:01 am

I posted this at the Yahoo site too, so just in case you it there :-)


Hi Les, I would like to modify the pre-pierce post for flame cutting, it would be ideal if it could preheat, pierce and ramp down to cut height then stop maybe 1/2" from the part edge, change the tip then re-post with the flame post with a 1/2" lead in to cut the part.

Thanks Steve

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 1961
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: pre-pierce question

Post by Les Newell » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:33 pm

I could get it to cut for a certain distance at the start of the cut. For instance if your leadin is 3/4" long I could set it to cut for the frist 1/2" of that leadin. Would that work for you?

tinman13
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:20 pm

Re: pre-pierce question

Post by tinman13 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:07 pm

That would be perfect!
Thank you Les

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 1961
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: pre-pierce question

Post by Les Newell » Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:47 pm

The more I look at this one the more issues I come across. For example what should happen if SheetCam has shortened the leadin or of it has removed the leadin completely?

Why exactly do you need the pierce plus a short cut?

tinman13
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:20 pm

Re: pre-pierce question

Post by tinman13 » Sat Feb 17, 2018 5:30 am

The way it was explained to me was to pierce and have a short lead-in cut with a sacrificial tip, stop, put in a good tip and make the cut with a known clean one. If you foul a tip it's almost always done on the pierce, the heavier the plate the bigger the volcano!
I don't do enough heavy plate (over 1 1/2") to justify putting a lot of time into it so if it's too much trouble don't worry about it! :-)
I certainly appreciate all you do for us! Thanks again, Steve

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 1961
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: pre-pierce question

Post by Les Newell » Mon Feb 19, 2018 2:21 pm

I am not sure how much the bit of leadin would help. Having the pierce hole I can understand and that is what the current post does. Having said that I have no practical experience of cutting that thickness so I could be wrong. Any other opinions on this would be welcome.

tinman13
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:20 pm

Re: pre-pierce question

Post by tinman13 » Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:01 pm

Thanks for considering it Les, I think I would be better to add a separate pre-pierce lead-in in my cad program on it's own layer, post that as one operation then post the profile cut as a second operation. It would then be an edge start with little preheat time... It just might work!
I'll do some experimenting and see how it goes!

Thanks, Steve

User avatar
Les Newell
Site Admin
Posts: 1961
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 8:12 pm

Re: pre-pierce question

Post by Les Newell » Mon Feb 19, 2018 10:10 pm

Let me know how you get on. If you find a significant improvement using a short lead rather than just piercing I'll take another look at it.

ThorstenU
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:11 am

Re: pre-pierce question

Post by ThorstenU » Thu Mar 29, 2018 6:29 pm

I am not sure how much the bit of leadin would help. Having the pierce hole I can understand and that is what the current post does. Having said that I have no practical experience of cutting that thickness so I could be wrong. Any other opinions on this would be welcome.
Top
Which post processor is it. I am looking for somethng like that for a waterjet
Thorsten

Post Reply