Search found 15 matches

by Redge
Fri Feb 21, 2020 3:43 pm
Forum: Problems and questions
Topic: Part Order
Replies: 2
Views: 743

Re: Part Order

i normaly load sheetcam with .exe shortcut, maybe i will make a default template to launch the software. Thx !
by Redge
Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:37 pm
Forum: Problems and questions
Topic: Part Order
Replies: 2
Views: 743

Part Order

Hello, quick question, is there a way (like a line in the .ini of sheetcam). To make the software cut part to minimise slew disdance by default. When i set it and make new file it always set back to minimise tool change. Sometime i forget to change it :S
by Redge
Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:03 pm
Forum: Forum help
Topic: Offset
Replies: 15
Views: 3215

Re: Offset

Thank you very much, you dont know how much you helped me! It's just perfect now.
by Redge
Tue Jan 07, 2020 4:23 pm
Forum: Forum help
Topic: Offset
Replies: 15
Views: 3215

Re: Offset

I made another tool for hole, but when i cut several parts it make all the holes for all the parts, i prefer make one part at a time. Nothing is perfect in this world :cry:
by Redge
Fri Jan 03, 2020 6:48 pm
Forum: Forum help
Topic: Offset
Replies: 15
Views: 3215

Re: Offset

I already think to do that, but it will change all the cut. Maybe i should make a tool for outside offset and for inside offset ? is it the only way ?
by Redge
Fri Jan 03, 2020 4:37 pm
Forum: Forum help
Topic: Offset
Replies: 15
Views: 3215

Offset

Hello, For holes with my settings, with inside offset i get 1/16 smaller hole than my drawing. Is there a way to reverse it to get bigger hole, like using outside offset ?? but when i set on outside offset the lead-in is on the wrong side.
by Redge
Mon Dec 23, 2019 8:06 pm
Forum: Problems and questions
Topic: Tolerance
Replies: 1
Views: 126

Re: Tolerance

in fact i just try to find a ways to make my hole bigger instead of smaller with my too .. when i put it on outside offset it give me the lead-ins in the wrong side. I can use no offset but i dont think its gonna make a good cut.
by Redge
Mon Dec 23, 2019 6:45 pm
Forum: Problems and questions
Topic: Tolerance
Replies: 1
Views: 126

Tolerance

Hello, i usually cut thick plate and with my tools i gets overall 1/16 tolerance and i think its fine for my use. I set my offset outside so i get 1/16 less for external side and it set automatique hole inside and its give me 1/16 smaller hole. But this time i would like to get tolerance reverse for...
by Redge
Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:40 pm
Forum: Forum help
Topic: Toolset sharing
Replies: 6
Views: 1369

Re: Toolset sharing

Thanks, i found a pdf manual of Powermax 105 with some chart https://www.hypertherm.com/Download?fil ... &zip=False

Page 85-92-93-94 I think its could be a good start for my tools, im gonna make some adjustment if needed.
by Redge
Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:44 pm
Forum: Forum help
Topic: Toolset sharing
Replies: 6
Views: 1369

Re: Toolset sharing

They always let it on 90A. The operator isn't so good. I started from scratch, my predecessor gave me no training and to be honest, they had only 2 tools in their list. I'm starting to create, I'm doing well with the plasma, but for flame cutting it's something else. But I realized that I have to pu...
by Redge
Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:01 pm
Forum: Forum help
Topic: Toolset sharing
Replies: 6
Views: 1369

Re: Toolset sharing

Hypertherm powermax 105.

I know that each machine have their own setting. I would like to compare with mine to give me an idea if I'm on the right track.
by Redge
Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:49 pm
Forum: Forum help
Topic: Toolset sharing
Replies: 6
Views: 1369

Toolset sharing

Hello, i can i ask you a favor ? Im a new designer and i would like to ask you if you can share your toolset. Im self learning how to make gcode and it could help me a lot. Im watching for plasma/flame tools and we cut thick plate up to 5/8 for plasma and and usually 3/4 and 1 inch flame cutting. Th...
by Redge
Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:30 pm
Forum: Problems and questions
Topic: hole too small ..
Replies: 2
Views: 211

Re: hole too small ..

Thank you very much !! im gonna check these for the next job ..
by Redge
Tue Sep 03, 2019 4:55 pm
Forum: Problems and questions
Topic: hole too small ..
Replies: 2
Views: 211

hole too small ..

Hello, im cutting 1inch thick plate with oxy-acetyle(flame cutting). I choose .125 kerf, my outside is right but my hole is too small. I got 1.5inch hole and my draw is 1.75inch. What should i do to fix it ?
by Redge
Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:34 pm
Forum: Problems and questions
Topic: Inside dimension is off
Replies: 1
Views: 296

Re: Inside dimension is off

Im experimenting the same probleme, did you solve it? I found we can use the outside on a layer and the inside in another layer https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aegr2HYklHc&list=WL&index=2&t=1s But its strange because in the video it say the hole will be bigger if we dont change it .. and what i have...